ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 7252 Maxaranguape, RN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 June 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 7252
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Maxaranguape, RN (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed after encountering a severe thunderstorm. The airplane came down in sea five miles from Natal. The Catalina was part of group being ferried from Norfolk NAS to Natal, Brazil.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: Flying at low altitude in heavy rain and rough air, the pilot temporarily lost his horizon and put plane in glide into water.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» US Navy PBY Catalina Units of the Atlantic War / Ragnar Ragnarsson
» g1.globo.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA to Natal Airport, RN as the crow flies is 1544 km (965 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org