ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 7298 Kiska Volcano, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 June 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 7298
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kiska Volcano, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Narrative:
A Catalina crashed on the side of Kiska Volcano, Alaska while on a mission to attack Kiska.
The crew encountered inclement weather near the target, as well as heavy Japanese anti-aircraft fire. While manoeuvering in the area, the aircraft impacted the volcano.

Sources:
» pacificwrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org