Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3447,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3447
MSN: 8504
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1111 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Novosibirsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight from Novosibirsk, the flight mechanic made a mistake in handling the fuel system, causing the left engine to flame out shortly after take-off. The aircraft crashed in a forest 1 km north-west of the airport and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports