ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3954 Khlevnogo district, Voronezh region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 July 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3954
MSN: 1841704
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khlevnogo district, Voronezh region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot lost his orientation and the aircraft came close to the enemy line. There it was attacked by Luftwaffe fighters. The PS-84 crash-landed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org