Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 8 July 1942 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.86 Express |
Operator: | Royal Navy - Fleet Air Arm (FAA) |
Registration: | AX840 |
MSN: | 2314 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Bell Rock, Scotland ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DH.86 was struck by fire from a gunfire from a Royal Navy minesweeper which was doing a training exercise over a mile away.
Sources:
»
Fleet Air Arm Archive
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.