Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 13 August 1942 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L3921 |
MSN: | 1841212 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Zhirkov ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW), Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Lisunov PS-84 was shot down while on an ammunition air-drop flight for a Soviet army unit which was encircled by German troops in the area of Zhirkov, 110 km west of Stalingrad.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.