ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated Catalina IB (PBY-5B) FP151 Cape Charles, VA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Catalina IB (PBY-5B)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP151
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cape Charles, VA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elizabeth City Coast Guard Air Station, NC, United States of America
Destination airport:Montréal/Boucherville Water Aerodrome, QC, Canada
Narrative:
The plane crashed on a ferry flight in bad weather. All four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:
» luftwaffe.no

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Elizabeth City Coast Guard Air Station, NC to Montréal/Boucherville Water Aerodrome, QC as the crow flies is 1059 km (662 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org