Accident Short Sunderland W3927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341345

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: W3927
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Abu Qir -   Egypt
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The RAF Sunderland took off at night. Shortly after take off the no. 1 engine caught fire and the cockpit filled with smoke. In
attempting to land the aircraft, it crashed into the sea off Abu Qir (also known as Aboukir).

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006