ASN Aircraft accident Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat G-AFCZ M'bour, Senegal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFCZ
MSN: S.885
First flight: 1939-04-05 (3 years 6 months)
Engines: 4 Bristol Perseus XIIc
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:42 km (26.3 mls) SW off M'bour, Senegal (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat was lost at sea off Bathurst, Gambia, killing all 19 on board.
The flying boat operated on a flight from Lagos, Nigeria to Poole, U.K. with en route stops at Bathurst, Gambia and Lisbon, Portugal.

Sources:
» rafcommands.com

Photos

photo of Short-S-30-Empire-Flying-Boat-G-AFCZ
accident date: 24-09-1942
type: Short S.30 Empire Flying Boat
registration: G-AFCZ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Short S.23

  • 42 built
  • 17th loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org