Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 29 September 1942 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 5480 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Mersa Matruh ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The airplane was shot down by three RAF Spitfires. There is at least one fatality.
Sources:
»
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.