Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18585,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18585
MSN: 4710
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bodinumu -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Wards Airfield
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Wards Airfield
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane operated on a supply drop mission for Australian Army troops in the area near Efogi, Papua New Guinea. The aircraft failed to return and was later found to have crashed into a stream bed near Bodinumu village.

Sources:

Pacificwrecks.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge