Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 25 October 1942 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | KA+SB |
MSN: | 7532 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mediterranean Sea ( Mediterranean Sea)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed in the Mediterranean Sea after being shot down by fighter. All four crew members and sixteen passengers died in the crash.
Sources:
»
forum.12oclockhigh.net
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.