ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg6e registration unknown between Maleme and Tobruk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 October 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mg6e
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 3131
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Maleme and Tobruk (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52 plane crashed in the Mediterranean Sea between Maleme, Crete and Tobruk, Liby, after it was shot down by allied fighter planes. The four crew members died in the crash.

Sources:
» forum.12oclockhigh.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org