Accident Consolidated OA-10 Catalina (PBY-5) 43-2366,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated OA-10 Catalina (PBY-5)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-2366
MSN: 903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Longue-Pointe-de-Mingan, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on landing in high winds. Four occupants were rescued before the flying boat sank.
The wreckage was rediscovered in 2009 by divers from Parks Canada. In July 2012 a special U.S. military team recovered the bodies of five crew from the upside-down fuselage of the Catalina some 40 metres below the surface.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
CBC