Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 5 November 1942 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 7U+FK |
MSN: | 6101 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Rendalen, Hedmark ( Norway)
|
Crash site elevation: | 1450 m (4757 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway |
Destination airport: | Lakselv-Banak Air Base (LKL/ENNA), Norway |
Narrative:The flight originated at Oslo Fornebu Airport and was bound for Lakselv-Banak Airport carrying spare parts for the German aircraft based there. This is well beyond the range of a JU-52, so at least one fuel stop must have been planned en-route. Possibly Trondheim or Hattfjelldal. The aircraft hit a mountain at 1,450 meters, south-east of the top.
Flight into icing conditions was the most likely the cause of the accident.
Sources:
»
htp://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/rendalen.html»
http://grondalen.info/Sider/Flyvraket.htm
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oslo-Fornebu Airport to Lakselv-Banak Air Base as the crow flies is 1300 km (812 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.