Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38615,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38615
MSN: 4643
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Natunga -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Wards Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 transport plane took off from Port Moresby-Wards Airfield with two other aircraft.
Their mission was to drop supplies to US Army troops crossing the Owen Stanley Mountains. During the drop, one of the cargo parachutes became tangled in the tail assembly of the plane, causing it to crash into a hillside, killing everyone aboard.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
pacificwrecks.com