ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-5-511 VHCXB Lurnea Siding Airstrip, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic dc5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-5-511
Operator:Allied Directorate of Air Transport - ADAT
Registration: VHCXB
MSN: 424
First flight: 1940
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-F62
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lurnea Siding Airstrip, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleville Airport, QLD (CTL/YBCV), Australia
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF), Australia
Narrative:
The DC-5 transport plane took off from Charleville, QLD carrying about 20 U.S. Servicemen who were heading to Brisbane on leave. After climbing to 6000 feet one engine lost power completely. The crew feathered the propeller but were unable to maintain height.
A forced landing was carried out on emergency landing strip near Lurnea Siding, about 30 miles east of Charleville. A satisfactory touch-down was made but unfortunately, on the strip, there was an anthill which was hit at about 70 mph causing the undercarriage strut to be pushed through a wing. Substantial damage to the airframe resulted but nobody was injured.

Sources:
» Douglas DC-5 in Australia / D. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charleville Airport, QLD to Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 678 km (424 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org