Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18587,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18587
MSN: 4712
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Espirítu Santo -   Vanuatu
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff from one of the airfields on the island of Espiritu Santo. Destination was an airfield in Guadalcanal Province, Solomon Islands.

Sources:

Pacificwrecks.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge