Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18353,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18353
MSN: 4391
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 400 km off Lisbon, Portugal -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lands End Airport (LEQ/EGHC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane, 41-18353, operated on a mission to fly British paratroopers from England for the invasion and occupation of North Africa.
The aircraft became lost after flying through a severe storm for five hours over sea. The crew eventually located a ship. They circled the ship for while until a ditching was carried out. All on board were rescued.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge