Accident Douglas C-50C 41-7695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341282

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 12 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-50C
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7695
MSN: 4083
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Cooktown, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN/YCKN)
Narrative:
The C-50C, named "The Apple Cart" was attached to the 21 Troop Carrier Squadron, 374th Troop Carrier Group. The aircraft ditched into the sea on a flight from Townsville to Cooktown, Australia. The crew took to a dinghy and were rescued approximately 18 hours later by a passing freighter.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1942 VHCDI Allied Directorate of Air Transport - ADAT Popondetta w/o