Status: | |
Date: | Monday 16 November 1942 |
Type: | Fiat G.18 |
Operator: | Avio Linee Italiane - ALI |
Registration: | I-ETNA |
MSN: | 3 |
First flight: | 1935 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Milano ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Due to fuel problems the aircraft forced to land off airport in fog. The crew survived.
Sources:
» Dimensione Cielo Ed. Bizzarri Vol 8 pag. 42/43
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.