ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-191 NC16064 Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 November 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-191
Operating for:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Leased from:United Airlines
Registration: NC16064
MSN: 1904
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed on landing while serving for USAAF Air Transport Command (ATC). This aircraft already crashed into Flushing Bay, New York April 1942, was retrieved from the water and rebuilt for the ATC
pilot Garton K. Wagar; "41-904" = c/n 1904

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org