ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38631 Dobodura
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38631
MSN: 4734
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Dobodura (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobodura Airfield, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Wards Airfield, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Took off from Dobodura on a flight bound for Wards Drome near Port Moresby. After takeoff, the C-47 was intercepted at low altitude and shot down by Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero fighters.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Shot down by aircraft

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» pacificwrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dobodura Airfield to Port Moresby-Wards Airfield as the crow flies is 149 km (93 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org