Status: | |
Date: | Monday 14 December 1942 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju 52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 2902 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Sicily ( Italy)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Trapani-Milo Air Base, Italy |
Narrative:The military transport plane crashed under unknown circumstances. It carried three crew members and ten passengers (Italian soldiers). The three crew members and four passengers died in the crash. Six passengers were injured.
Sources:
»
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.