Loss of control Accident Tupolev ANT-20bis CCCP-L760,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ant2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev ANT-20bis
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L760
MSN: -
Year of manufacture:1938
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Engine model:Mikulin AM-34FRNV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km SW of Tashkent -   Uzbekistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chardzhou Airport (CRZ/UTAV)
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Narrative:
Two hours and ten minutes after takeoff from Chardzhou (CRZ), Turkmenistan, the giant ANT-20 plane was some fifty kilometres from its destination Tashkent. It was seen to lose height, descending to 500 m above the ground.
The aircraft entered a steep dive, hitting the ground at an angle of 80°.
During the investigation it was discovered that the pilot was not at the controls when the aircraft crashed. It seems that he gave the controls to a passenger who disconnected the autopilot and lost control.

Sources:

Tupolev: The Man and His Aircraft / Andrei Kandalov, Paul Duffy , 1996 (ISBN 1560918993)

Location