Accident Lockheed Lodestar II EW986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341187

Date:Monday 4 January 1943
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Lodestar II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: EW986
MSN: 18-2154
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Heliopolis -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather with downdraughts. On board was Air Marshal McClaughry, accompanied by his staff.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 7 January 1943, p1
Though without Anger: Losses of Transport and Special Duties Aircraft and Assault Gliders 1940 to 1945 / C.Cummings
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson