ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown Pitomnik Airfield, near Stalingrad
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 January 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 7454
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pitomnik Airfield, near Stalingrad (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Ju 52/3m WNr 7454 of KGr.z.b.V. 9 was heavily damaged on 6 January 1943 when it hit an obstacle in bad visibility at Pitomnik airfield.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org