Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2367,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NNE off Gibbs Hill Lighthouse -   Bermuda
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina was attached to the US Navy Patrol Squadron 52 (VP 52), stationed at the Naval Operation Base, King’s Point, Bermuda. During an early morning gunnery exercise on, while attempting a pass over the target area on the water of Great Sound, the aircraft dove into the water at a high rate of speed five miles bearing 200°T from Gibbs Hill Lighthouse, Bermuda, causing the plane to crash.
Only one witness saw the complete maneuver leading up to the crash. He states that the aircraft was in level flight about one thousand feet, when it suddenly nosed down in a steep dive and crashed into the water with no apparent effort to recover. Three other witnesses first saw the airplane after it was in a dive at an estimated altitude of 400’. They agreed that the aircraft was in a 60deg dive with the left wing down approximately 45deg until the crash.

Sources:

vpnavy.org
War Diary US Naval Operating Base, Bermuda, January 1943

Location