ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18573 between Tontouta & Espiritu Santo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 January 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18573
MSN: 4698
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Tontouta & Espiritu Santo (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nouméa-La Tontouta International Airport (NOU/NWWW), New Caledonia
Destination airport:Espirítu Santo (unknown airfield), Vanuatu
Narrative:
Lost between Tontouta & Espiritu Santo.

Sources:
» usaafdata.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org