Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1943 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 41-18598 |
MSN: | 4723 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Port Moresby-Wards Airfield ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:USAAF Douglas C-47s 41-38667 (msn 6050) and 41-18598 (msn 4723) were involved in a ground collision at Port Moresby-Wards Airfield. 41-38667 was repaired and crashed a few days later at Wau, while the fate of 41-18598 is unknown. It was officially condemned on December 1, 1943 after an accident.
Sources:
»
pacificwrecks.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.