ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Biskra Airport (BSK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Biskra Airport (BSK) (   Algeria)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The C-47 burned after a direct bomb during an air strike by German aircraft.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-
accident date: 15-01-1943
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration:

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org