ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18658 Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18658
MSN: 6019
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during a bombing raid.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» usaafdata.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org