ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland I L5802 Alness, nr. Invergordon, Ross & Cromarty
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 January 1943
Type:Short Sunderland I
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: L5802
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Alness, nr. Invergordon, Ross & Cromarty (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at night.

Sources:
» Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
» rafcommands.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org