ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-11708 Natal, Brazil
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-11708
MSN: 204
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Natal, Brazil (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Destination airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared off Brazilian coast while enroute from Accra, Ghana to Natal, Brazil.
A wide search for the plane was conducted and was abandoned January 29. On February 4, 1943 a life raft was found at sea by the U.S. Destroyer Kearney about 60 miles due East of Recife, Brazil with the body of one passenger.
On February 5, 1943 another life raft was found on the beach of Ponte Negra, Brazil. It contained the remains of Major Arthur Mills. Six life jackets were found in the raft indicating that there were originally six men in the raft.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Findagrave.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Accra-Kotoka Airport to Natal Airport, RN as the crow flies is 4079 km (2549 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Consolidated C-87

  • 287 built
  • 3rd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org