ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland I T9085 Western Approaches
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Type:Short Sunderland I
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: T9085
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Western Approaches (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Short Sunderland I flying boat went missing over the Atlantic Ocean to the West of Ireland.

Sources:
» Poole Flying Boats Celebration

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org