ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-399 NC33645 Chaparra
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 22 January 1943
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-399
Operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC33645
MSN: 4124
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:3179
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NE of Chaparra (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport (AQP/SPQU), Peru
Destination airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Flightnumber: 9
Narrative:
Trip No. 9 departed from Santiago, Chile at 05:30 with Lima, Peru as its destination. The flight arrived at Arequipa, Peru at 13:59 for an intermediate stop. It left Arequipa at 14:09. At 14:25, the captain reported to Arequipa that the flight was "leaving control zone altitude 12,200, climbing on instruments, course 290."
Fifty minutes later, the DC-3 struck a mountain peak at an elevation of about 13,000 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Action of the pilot in continuing the flight on instruments in the overcast, contrary to company flight procedure of which, according to the evidence, the pilot was aware. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: 1. Absence of adequate flight dispatch control by the company.; 2. Failure of the company to inaugurate and maintain written flight and operating procedures in such a form as to be constantly available for the guidance of pilots and dispatchers."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» CAB File No. 408-43

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport to Lima-Callao International Airport as the crow flies is 763 km (477 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 127th loss
  • 46th fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org