ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18591 Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 January 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18591
MSN: 4716
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE/KMEB), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a takeoff accident. It struck a parked C-47 (41-18440).

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org