ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3443 Myakinino
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 January 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3443
MSN: 7525
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:2000
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Myakinino (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khvoinaya Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Khvoinaya to Moscow-Vnukovo. On approach to Moscow at dusk, the crew were not able to find Vnukovo airfield. They diverted to Khimki but were not allowed to land there. Circling the north-western outskirts of Moscow in search of an airfield, the aircraft lost height and collided with a barn 300 metres from Posyolok im. Kirova and crashed on the premises of the sovkhoz (state farm) "16th Party Congress" between Myakinino and Strogino.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org