Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 24 January 1943 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 41-38666 |
MSN: | 6049 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Port Moresby-Wards Airfield ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Hit by Consolidated B-24 Liberator at Port Moresby-Wards Airfield, Papua New Guinea.
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.