ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota II (DC-3) MA929 northeastern Burma
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 31 January 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota II (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MA929
MSN: 4933
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:northeastern Burma (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Fort Hertz (PBU/VYPT), Myanmar
Narrative:
Dakota MA929 of 31 Sqn RAF, at Palam India, took off from Dinjan en route to Fort Hertz, Burma, at 13:30 hours on 31 January 1943. The aircraft failed to arrive at its destination, and has not been located. It was last seen by a Hudson pilot at 1400 hours, flying at 7000 feet near Kamku and heading for Fort Hertz.

Sources:
» Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dinjan Airport to Fort Hertz as the crow flies is 213 km (133 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org