Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 6 February 1943 |
Type: |  Douglas C-49K (DC-3-455) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 43-2004 |
MSN: | 6329 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 320 km (200 mls) N of Fort St. John, BC ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-49 transport plane disappeared during a flight in Canada. The wreckage with eleven bodies and cargo was found in mountains 20 miles from "Tuchobe Lake" five years later.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)» Morning Tribune 29 September 1948, p7
» The Straits Times 25 September 1948, p2
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.