Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 18 February 1943 |
Time: | 14:21 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 8 km (5 mls) S of Atella ( Italy)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Lecce-Galatina Airport (LCC/LIBN), Italy |
Destination airport: | Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy |
Narrative:Crashed in adverse weather conditions. All three crew members and eleven passengers died in the crash.
Classification:
Sources:
»
Recherchen zum Flugzeugabsturz der JU 52/3m von Lecce nach Neapel am 18. 02. 1943
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lecce-Galatina Airport to Napoli Airport as the crow flies is 330 km (206 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.