ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 314A NC18603 Lisboa
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 22 February 1943
Time:18:47 UTC
Type:Boeing 314A
Operator:Pan American Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC18603
MSN: 1990
First flight: 1939
Total airframe hrs:8505
Engines: 4 Wright R-2600-3
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Lisboa (   Portugal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Horta Airport, Azores (HOR/LPHR), Portugal
Destination airport:Lisboa-Cabo Ruivo Seaplane Base, Portugal
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to land when the left wingtip of the aircraft contacted the water of the River Tagus during a descending turn.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadvertent contact of the left wing tip of the aircraft with the water while making a descending turn preparatory to landing."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» CAB File No. 2143-43

Photos

photo of Boeing-314A-NC18603
accident date: 22-02-1943
type: Boeing 314A
registration: NC18603
photo of Boeing-314A-NC18603
accident date: 22-02-1943
type: Boeing 314A
registration: NC18603

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Horta Airport, Azores to Lisboa-Cabo Ruivo Seaplane Base as the crow flies is 1690 km (1056 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 314

  • 12 built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Portugal
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org