ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar VHCAJ Townsville, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar
Operating for:Australian National Airways - ANA
Leased from:Australian Department of Civil Aviation
Registration: VHCAJ
MSN: 18-2128
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Townsville, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Groundlooped. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org