Status: | |
Date: | Friday 5 March 1943 |
Time: | 05:00 |
Type: | Short Sunderland |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Leixoes (Porto) ( Portugal)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed in sea. Occupants rescued.
Sources:
»
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19871/
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.