Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38662,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38662
MSN: 6045
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Skindewai -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 transport plane took off on a mission to drop supplies to support Australian operations in the Mubo area. While dropping supplies over Skindewai, its wing clipped a tree causing the aircraft to crash.

Sources:

Pacificwrecks.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge