Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 08136,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1943
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 08136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km S off Gavutu Island -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gavutu Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Luganville Seaplane Base
Narrative:
The crew of Catalina 08136 was being relieved from a combat zone and was flying back to their base at Luganville Seaplane Base, New Hebrides (now Vanuatu).
After zooming the base at Gavutu after takeoff, the airplane pulled up in a sharp climb. Suddenly both engines stopped dead. At the steep angle, water residing in the fuel tanks had been sucked into the carburettors. A forced landing was carried out during which the port wing float struck violently, cart wheeling the plane and breaking off the port wing. The Catalina spun around again and shed the starboard wing also, finally sinking in 60 feet of water.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
archaehistoria.org

Location