ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m C3+OH Gabes airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx MAR 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: C3+OH
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gabes airfield (   Tunisia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed in an allied bombing raid.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Ju 52 wreck at Gabes airfield 1943.jpg
By Royal Air Force official photographer - This is photograph TR 884 from the collections of the Imperial War Museums. , Public Domain, Link

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org