ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated Catalina FP138 Vougo, Normandy
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 7 April 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Catalina
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP138
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) off Vougo, Normandy (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot became disoriented in adverse weather conditions as he was diverting to Plymouth because of poor weather at destination Largs, Scotland. The plane was attacked by German Luftwaffe fighter planes. Three crew members died, three other crew members survived.
The Catalina had departed Darrells Island, Bermuda.

Sources:
» St Bees - War Memorials
» France-Crashes 39-45

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org