ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-43 Aita
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 April 1943
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-43
MSN: 1096
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Aita (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS), Australia
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS), Australia
Narrative:
The RAAF Catalina, operated by 11 Sqn took off from Cairns at 15:00 to drop supplies to coastwatchers at two locations: Aita, Bougainville and Bunbun, New Ireland. The flying boar arrived at Aita at 23:00, and two supplied were dropped. Prior to the third drop, an impact was heard and engine revved to full power. The Catalina impacted trees and crashed on a ridge.

RAAF crew members killed were:
403318 FL William James CLARK; 408268 FO John Nigel Elmhirst POTTS; 32917 Sgt Dudley James WARD.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» Pacific Wrecks - PBY Catalina Serial Number A24-43 Tail FJ-B

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org